Results 1 to 1 of 1

Thread: Redefining Dynamic Block with Flip Action

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Portland, Oregon
    Posts
    1

    Redefining Dynamic Block with Flip Action

    I have a block with a flip action to move text from one side of the block to the other. We've revised the block and I'm using Insert/Redefine to update the drawings. The problem is, the flip action reverts to default and I have to flip them back.

    Is there a way I can lock the position of the flip before I Insert/Redefine?

    Many thanks for any help.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Flipped Cables.jpg  

Similar Threads

  1. DYNAMIC BLOCK
    By Acmellouddine in forum AutoCAD 2006 Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-11-2012, 05:22 PM
  2. Nested Dynamic Block
    By linhoreka in forum Wish List for the Next AutoCAD Release
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18-03-2012, 07:32 AM
  3. Dynamic Block with Y coordinates
    By cferreirinha in forum AutoCAD 2009 Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20-07-2010, 08:42 PM
  4. dynamic block
    By jpcaple in forum AutoCAD 2009 Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15-12-2008, 09:25 PM
  5. Redefining a block
    By cherylh in forum VBA for Beginners
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13-04-2004, 12:19 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •