Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 13 of 13

Thread: creating a block in autocad 2005

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    16
    Sorry if I did not make it clear, when i want to use the block I created earlier, I go to the draw menu, click on insert,a list drops down, the first option (top) is block, the next one (ie below block) is external reference, and if I click on that it allows me to choose my bolt drawing,and that can be added to the current drawing, and no I am not using an add on program,I dont know if that makes sense,
    regards, Andy

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,854
    So you are not inserting a block; you are attaching an xref. There's a difference. May I ask why you are doing it this way?
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,854
    If you insert the bolt as a xref it will not be included in the drop down list of blocks that are available in your drawing. I see no good reason why you would insert the bolt into a drawing as a xref and not a block.
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Workspaces, 2005 creating and using.
    By djp6 in forum AutoCAD 2005 Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-11-2010, 03:09 PM
  2. Creating a repeatong block with a lisp
    By tinsmith2 in forum LISP Routines
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17-02-2006, 12:03 AM
  3. AutoCAD 2005
    By YosSa in forum AutoCAD 2005 Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16-03-2004, 01:33 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •