Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: properties

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    15
    hi kyle i have autocad 2002 maybe thats why !! different to yours but i did have " override " before on 2002 autocad . maybe a virus ??

    have tried dimedit ddedit mtext does not work
    many thanks

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,854
    You had Override Text but don't have it now? Did you try shutting down AutoCAD and then reopening it? Did you try doing a REPAIR of the system installation (which is NOT the same as an uninstall/reinstall)?
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,854
    Have you tried the DDEDIT command to edit the dimension text in the In-place Text Editor window?

    I'm pretty sure that starting with AutoCAD 2000 the program created dimension text as multiline text with all the same options.
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    15
    hi kyle i have done a repair on autocad had to reinstall with cd . NOW IT WORKS CAN NOW OVERRIDE DIMENSIONS
    MANY THANKS FOR YOUR HELP
    CHARLES cape town
    ps what country are you ??

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    English Lake District
    Posts
    2,737
    2002 did have the same override options in the properties table but if I remember correctly they were in a different place.

    I think it was down near the bottom of the properties table along with the dim prefix and dim suffix fields?

    There again I also seem to remember that with LT2002 the properties table itself could play up at times and not show all options for a particular element.
    Closing down Autocad and restarting again usually sorted it out.


    EDIT
    Cross posted there, glad to hear you got it sorted out.
    Im intelligent enough to know that I dont know everything; but I'll tell you all about it anyway.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,854
    Glad to hear you got the issue resolved. You're entirely welcomed. I'm in the United States.
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Properties
    By ylind in forum AutoCAD 2007 Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-04-2011, 04:06 PM
  2. Properties Bar and Properties Pane
    By Acmellouddine in forum AutoCAD 2006 Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-07-2010, 11:38 PM
  3. Properties box
    By tinsmith in forum AutoCAD 2009 Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 21-06-2009, 01:10 PM
  4. properties box
    By JEFFGEORGE in forum AutoCAD 2007 Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-08-2007, 08:23 PM
  5. Properties Sidebar has let me down!
    By wardyboi in forum AutoCAD 2002 Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27-04-2005, 07:08 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •