Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Acad Proxy Entity

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    4

    Unhappy Acad Proxy Entity

    I cannot delete a Proxy Entity from my screen - how do I do so?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,840
    Use the command ACETOACAD.
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Kyle Reese View Post
    Use the command ACETOACAD.
    Acad returns" Unknown command "ACETOACAD"...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    English Lake District
    Posts
    2,734
    Kyle made a typo, that should have been- AECTOACAD

    More about AEC objects
    Im intelligent enough to know that I dont know everything; but I'll tell you all about it anyway.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,840
    Should have worn my glasses when I typed that. Sorry.
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    4
    Acad returns" Unknown command "AECTOACAD"... and I'm using AutoCAD 2015. What am I doing wrong?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,840
    You must have typed it in wrong. I'm using AutoCAD 2015 and it works. BTW....if you look up the command in your AutoCAD Help file this is what it says:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	AECTOACAD.JPG 
Views:	9 
Size:	65.6 KB 
ID:	1243
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Kyle Reese View Post
    You must have typed it in wrong. I'm using AutoCAD 2015 and it works. BTW....if you look up the command in your AutoCAD Help file this is what it says:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	AECTOACAD.JPG 
Views:	9 
Size:	65.6 KB 
ID:	1243
    I did type it in correctly but for some reason the command is still "unknown" on my computer. I checked the AutoCAD Help file and the command is certainly there. I'll get my techno to advise me. I'll post a result in due course. Thanks for your help up to now.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    East coast; 2hrs. outside of NYC
    Posts
    3,840
    Sounds like your installation is in need of a REPAIR which, by-the-way, is not the same as an UNINSTALL/REINSTALL.
    I'm Reese. Sergeant Tech-Com, DN38416. Assigned to protect you. You've been targeted for termination.

Similar Threads

  1. annotating line entity
    By student25 in forum LISP Routines
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18-02-2010, 03:10 PM
  2. Entity Selection Problem
    By wardyboi in forum AutoCAD 2007 Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 28-01-2009, 01:50 PM
  3. Entity selection
    By Tom in forum AutoCAD 2006 Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-05-2007, 01:50 PM
  4. insane reference file and entity duplication
    By Kerrydee in forum AutoCAD 2004 Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14-01-2005, 05:10 PM
  5. PROBLEM WITH MULTIPLE ENTITY SELECTION
    By wardyboi in forum AutoCAD 2002 Help
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 19-07-2004, 08:04 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •